PROJECTS

A​lley Revitalization Committee

​A multi-year project designed to clean up the alleyways of downtown Newnan. 

 

Committee Members: 

Christian Cullen (Committee Chair), Ghe Jin (Rachel) Ahn, Jennifer Osorio, Annie Hass, Julia Ghyzel, William Ballou, Will Meyer, Samuel Siprelle, Anna Weatherly

 

YAC Members: 

Ike Aycock and Brett Johnston

 

P​ublic Relations Committee

 

A committee dedicated to the press & publicity of the Newnan Youth Council, whose goal is to maintain a favorable public image for the city's premier youth organization.

 

Committee Members: 

Carly Weikle (Committee Chair), Hannah Bennett, Marissa Morgan, Taylor Williams, Dalton Ayers, Jaquez Williams, David Ahn

 

YAC Members:

Chip Gordon and Kirk Stallings

S​ocial Media Committee



An initiative to build a website for the Newnan Youth Council while maintaining a strong social media platform through Twitter and Facebook.

Committee Members:

Yehong Zhu (Committee Chair), Alexis Trolinger, Joshua Henry, Ross Williamson, Stephanie Parks

 

YAC Members:

Jamey Keith

​Programs Committee

A committee in charge of recruiting role models and public officials to speak at each meeting in order to train youth in leadership and public speaking. 



Committee Members:

Tate Crymes (Committee Chair), Hannah Ruby, Allie Crain, Natalie Bunch, Clara Haugen, Elishua Orr

 

YAC Members:

Lisa Thomas and Smith Pass

​School Relations Committee

A committee in charge of maintaining good relations and open communications between the Coweta County High Schools and the Newnan Youth Council. 



Committee Members:

Kevin Cheng (Committee Chair), Abby Aaron, Anna Burnett, Dalton Trammell, Dominic Henry, Larry Cullen, Mitchell Carley, Jasmine Guy, Emi Laso, Everett Ransom, Alex Branch

 

YAC Members:

Kim Wise and Jerome Kirkland

​Making Memories Committee

A committee in charge of helping the Newnan Youth Council make unforgettable memories through photography, documentation, and good old fun.



Committee Members:

Caroline Davis (Committee Chair), Chandler Workman, Stephen Duncan, Trevor Sawyers, Samantha Franklin

 

YAC Members:

David Albright

Special Events Committee

​

A group in charge of planning and preparing special events organized by the Newnan Youth Council, including but not limited to: the Christmas Social, the Teen Town Hall Meeting, and charity events.

​Committee Members:

Savannah Steffens (Committee Chair), Carly Cullen, TeErica Collins, Megan Stegall, Cameron Cullen, Leah Taylor, Sarah Palmer, Ellie Waters, Lollie Davis

 

YAC Members:

John Winstead and Donna Brooks​

 

P​olicies & Procedures Committee

A committee whose mission is to develop, maintain and  recommend to the YAC policies and procedures that will serve to support the goals and objectives of the Newnan Youth Council. 



Committee Members: 

Zach Keene (Committee Chair), Maggie Wise, Joe Henry, Stewart Rand, Nicole Duncan

 

YAC Members:

Joe Crain

​Council Bonding Committee

A committee in charge of organizing fun get-togethers and bonding events in order to foster friendship among the members of the Newnan Youth Council. 



Committee Members:

Emma Korstanje (Committee Chair), Hannah Hudson, Sara Beth Dahlin, Brock Meeker, Rachel Williams, Isabel Gutierrez

 

YAC Members:

David Albright